Accident Summary Nr: 202341632 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310378211 | 10/23/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Basonas Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On October 23, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was at the 8th floor building exterior on a two-point adjustable suspended scaffold to perform facade repair. There were high winds. He was in the process of changing his harness when he fell from the scaffold, approximately seven stories to the sidewalk bridge erected below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 | 200 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310378211 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |