Accident Summary Nr: 202341624 - Employee Is Killed When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202341624 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31037819510/23/20061721237310Alpha Painting & Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: On October 23, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, and two coworkers were on a two-pont scaffold. Employee #1 was not wearing a harness but the coworkers were. Employee #1 fell approximately 120 ft to the ground when the scaffold collapsed and died.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 12 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310378195 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold