Accident Summary Nr: 202341608 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310021282 | 09/20/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | W & W Glass, Llc |
Abstract: On September 20, 2006, an ornamental iron worker had dismantled a guardrail system, which was protecting the open side of a floor, in preparation for installing a curtain wall at the 12th story level of a new 34-story apartment building. Employee #1 was, apparently, wearing a body harness with a lanyard which was not attached to an anchor point. Employee #1 fell to a second floor setback, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 34 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310021282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |