Accident Summary Nr: 202341574 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Scaffold Breaks in Two
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310020615 | 08/08/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | A-Tech Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a contractor that specialized in renovations. They were on a 50-foot long, 5-section, modular scaffold that was suspended at two points. The scaffold was 40 feet in the air, when it broke into two pieces. The coworker was saved by his harness, but Employee #1 did not have his rope grab device tied to his lifeline. He fell approximately 40 feet to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310020615 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |