Accident Summary Nr: 202341566 - Employee Dies of Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310018320 | 07/11/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | City Elevator Company |
Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employee #1, an elevator technician, was found unconscious on a fourth floor temporary rest room. An emergency service unit responded to the scene and transported the employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The preliminary cause of death was stated as a cardiac arrest that was aggravated by the employee's history of cardiovascular disease and hypertension.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 38 | 380 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310018320 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |