Accident Summary Nr: 202341558 - One Employee Dies; Two Are Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202341558 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 06/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31001792606/06/20061799238990J.M. Pereira And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were engaged in spraying highly flammable waterproofing liquid onto the walls of a small concrete pool, located in the basement of a private home. The waterproofing liquid was designed to be used on the exterior walls of foundations in open air. Somehow the liquid ignited in the basement, and the vapors throughout the rest of house exploded, blowing out windows and cracking an exterior wall at ground level. Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 and #3 were seriously burned. Employee #2 and #3 were hospitalized for their injuries, and Employee #3 died six weeks later.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310017926 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 310017926 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
3 310017926 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Waterproofing