Accident Summary Nr: 202341533 - Employee Dies of Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 202341533 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 06/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31001780106/05/20061522236118Zmk Group Inc.

Abstract: On June 2, 2006, Employee #1, a superintendent, was found dead in a shanty. The medical examiner ruled the death to be from natural causes, and not work related.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310017801 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause