Accident Summary Nr: 202341301 - Employee injured in fall through unguarded stairwell opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305322448 | 05/13/2002 | 1522 | 0 | J. E. Ledford & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 13, 2002, Employee #1 was on the third floor of a town house to set roof trusses. He stepped through unguarded stairwell opening and fell 20 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was air transported to Suburban Hospital where it was determined that he sustained two cracked ribs. Employee was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305322448 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |