Accident Summary Nr: 202341178 - Employees injured while using nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306233370 | 02/03/2003 | 5261 | 444220 | Homestead Gardens, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2008, Employees #1 and Employee # 2 were working for Homestead Gardens, Inc. Employee #1 was attempting to free himself from being tangled in air hose leading into a pneumatic nail gun when he lifted his right leg and struck his calf against the nail gun causing the trigger to depress. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and released. Employee #2 continued to work on the project when he attempted to drive a nail into a cross brace, the nail gun missed the wood shooting approximately 13-inch striking Employee #2 in left hand between the thumb and forefinger. Employee #2 was also transported to the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306233370 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Nursery workers | ||
| 2 | 306233370 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Nursery workers |