Accident Summary Nr: 202341160 - Employee's Hand Contacts Relay Block and Is Burned

Accident Summary Nr: 202341160 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30528096804/22/200227110Post-Newsweek Media, Inc

Abstract: On April 16, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an Urbanite Web Press. The roll hoist above the paster units lifted an 800 pound roll of paper past the press limit, jamming the hoist. In an attempt to manually reset the hoist and lower the roll of paper to its operating position, the employee lowered the guard which protected the relays and the transformer, operating at 440 volts / 20 amps. He reached his hand to the far side of the relay switch energizing the terminal on the relay block when his wedding ring contacted it. The employee received an electrical shock through his body for approximately 10 to 12 seconds. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for first and second degree burns to his left hand.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305280968 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Printing machine operators