Accident Summary Nr: 202341103 - Employee reaches into die area resulting in amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305268807 | 03/19/2002 | 3069 | 0 | Bottcher America Corporation |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a 70-ton hydraulic press brake installing metal bars on a rubber coated blanket. Employee #1 actuated the press by a foot pedal. A vertical light curtain 4 cm apart was installed in front of the die to safe guard employees from reaching into the die area. Apparently, the light curtain and the right-foot pedal failed, allowing the employee to reach into the work area. Employee #1 was transported to Union Memorial Hospital, where three fingers on his right hand were amputated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305268807 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |