Accident Summary Nr: 202340972 - Truck Driver Is Killed by Stack of Falling Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309914455 | 04/18/2006 | 5032 | 423320 | Marly Building Supply Corp. |
Abstract: On April 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver. To prepare his load of building materials for movement, he had cut the three metal bands holding together a stack of nine, 20-ft-long, 3-in. by 12-in. planks at the right side of the truck bed. The stack of planks collapsed and struck him on the back of his head, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309914455 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |