Accident Summary Nr: 202340964 - Employee Is Killed in Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309654218 | 03/07/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | X K Vate Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2006, Employee #1 was removing a wooden form used to cast a vertical concrete slab approximately 4-ft-wide by 7-ft-tall. To do this, he entered an excavation approximately 20-ft-wide by 20-ft-long by 13-ft-deep. As the form removal began, the concrete slab behind it collapsed. This caused the collapse of four additional concrete slabs holding back the top of the excavation, as well as one of the garage walls and a portion of the garage's concrete floor. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the falling debris. The causes of the accident appeared to be undermining of the adjacent garage structure and an inadequate supporting system. A possible contributing factor may have been the lack of a ladder or other safe means of egress from the excavation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309654218 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |