Accident Summary Nr: 202340923 - Employee Demolishing Wall Is Killed When it Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309435766 | 11/25/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Seth Schwartz |
Abstract: On November 24, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. He was demolishing a wall, when it fell on him and killed him. He died as a result of abrasions and contusions to his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309435766 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |