Accident Summary Nr: 202340915 - Masonry Foreman Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202340915 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30931120710/20/20051741238140P&G Construction Corp

Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman with a bricklaying company, was patching and repairing brick at an apartment building. A harness was available; however he was not wearing it. As he was apparently removing bricks with a hand tool, he lost his balance, fell to the ground, and was killed. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, BRICK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HAND TOOL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309311207 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold