Accident Summary Nr: 202340899 - Parking Garage Employee Dies after Falling Down Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202340899 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30931114010/18/20057521812930Sovereign Car Park Llc

Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 fell one story down a manlift shaft in a parking garage where he worked. He fractured one or both hips. He was taken to Cornell Hospital, where he died at about 6:00 a.m. on October 18, 2005.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHAFT, FALL, ELEVATOR, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309311140 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported