Accident Summary Nr: 202340832 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Chest by Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309235554 | 08/29/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Lecapife Corp. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1 was trying to hoist a steel beam into position. The steel beam fell when the come along system supported by cinder blocks broke and fell. The steel beam struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309235554 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |