Accident Summary Nr: 202340808 - Employee Dies from Injuries in Fall from Suspension Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308664721 | 06/29/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Falcon Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employee #1 was hoisting up a two point suspension scaffold. By the time the scaffold reached the 5th floor, an air conditioner, which was protruding out of the wall on the 5th floor, was obstructing the scaffold's way. Employee #1 tried to solve the problem by pushing the scaffold with his leg against the building's wall for the scaffold to make a gap. However, the gap opened too wide and Employee #1, who was not using a body harness, fell through the gap between the scaffold and the wall, approximately 40 ft to the ground. He sustained internal injuries, which afterward caused his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | 65 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308664721 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |