Accident Summary Nr: 202340782 - Employee Is Injured in 32-Foot Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308664556 | 05/25/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Brooklyn Welding Iron Works Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an Ironworker, was carrying a stair stringer into the building and slipped while walking up a ramp at the entrance. Employee #1 fell against a wood guardrail post and the post gave way at its base and he fell. The guardrails had been removed to the left of the post on that side of the shaft to allow for hoisting, so the post had no bracing towards that side and it tipped and broke in that direction. Employee #1 fell 32 ft into the elevator shaft at the side entrance of the building. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, and other blunt impact injuries which were not life threatening. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308664556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |