Accident Summary Nr: 202340758 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202340758 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30857729503/15/20051795238910James White Construction

Abstract: On March 14, 2005, Employee #1 was removing a refrigeration unit, with no power being supplied to it, from a cafeteria. While moving the unit, Employee #1 collapsed and died due to a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308577295 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr