Accident Summary Nr: 202340741 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202340741 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865825104/03/20054222493120Hall Street Cold Storage Warehouses, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was using an eight-foot A-frame ladder to access a light fixture. He fell off the ladder and came into contact with parts energized at 4,400 volts. He was electrocuted. The parts were not guarded beyond a height of seven feet.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELDERLY, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308658251 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported