Accident Summary Nr: 202340733 - Employee dies from injuries sustained in elevator shaft fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308577196 | 03/08/2005 | 3081 | 326113 | Clearoll Poly Film Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2005, Employee #1, the president of the company, was proceeding into a freight elevator to travel to another floor. After opening the elevator shaft door, he stepped into the elevator shaft. The freight elevator had not arrived at the floor. He fell approximately 14 ft to the bottom of the shaft. He was rushed to a local hospital, but died from his injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308577196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |