Accident Summary Nr: 202340725 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By An Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308577063 | 02/25/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Mega Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up equipment in back of the Caterpillar excavator when the operator moved the excavator back. The operator did not see Employee #1, and struck and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308577063 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |