Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202340725 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By An Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 202340725 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30857706302/25/20051794238910Mega Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up equipment in back of the Caterpillar excavator when the operator moved the excavator back. The operator did not see Employee #1, and struck and killed him.

Keywords: obstructed view, excavator, struck by, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308577063 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons