Accident: 202340717 - Employee Is Killed In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308511310 | 02/07/2005 | 1791 | Imperial Iron Works, Inc. |
At 8:15 p.m. on February 7, 2005, Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker with Imperial Iron Works, was inside the anchorage house of the George Washington Bridge. He and a coworker were constructing structural steel supports for catwalks. They were both on a scaffold pick platform set up under an I-beam in the anchorage house ceiling drilling bolt holes for structural steel connections. The co worker stated that Employee #1 then left the pick platform for a break. A few minutes later, a worker discovered Employee #1 on the floor 65 ft below the pick platform. The coworker did not see or hear Employee #1 fall due to the drill noise. Fall protection equipment was not in use, and guardrails or nets were not in place.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308511310 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:60 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |