Accident Summary Nr: 202340717 - Employee Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202340717 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30851131002/07/20051791238120Imperial Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on February 7, 2005, Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker with Imperial Iron Works, was inside the anchorage house of the George Washington Bridge. He and a coworker were constructing structural steel supports for catwalks. They were both on a scaffold pick platform set up under an I-beam in the anchorage house ceiling drilling bolt holes for structural steel connections. The co worker stated that Employee #1 then left the pick platform for a break. A few minutes later, a worker discovered Employee #1 on the floor 65 ft below the pick platform. The coworker did not see or hear Employee #1 fall due to the drill noise. Fall protection equipment was not in use, and guardrails or nets were not in place.

Keywords: STEEL, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL CONNECTOR, IRON, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, STEEL CONNECTING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308511310 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc