Accident Summary Nr: 202340683 - Employee Is Killed When Jeep Lands on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308229871 | 11/11/2004 | 5511 | 441110 | Devar Institute Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, an employee was repairing the rear end of a Jeep when the scissor jack he was using fell over. The Jeep fell on top of the employee, crushing him. The employee died from asphyxia
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308229871 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |