Accident Summary Nr: 202340675 - Employee Falls Inside Tower Crane and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308229863 | 11/10/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Difama Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, an employee worked as a crane oiler for Difama Concrete, Inc. He stood in the neck of a tower crane on a wood plank, pulling a rope tag line to position a suspended load (generator) onto the crane platform. He fell a total of approximately 30 feet inside the tower crane (hammerhead crane). The employee fell 10 feet to the first platform, through a hatchway, and fell another 20 feet to the next platform inside the tower. He was not wearing a fall protection device. He died from head injuries
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308229863 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |