Accident Summary Nr: 202340667 - Employee electrocuted while working in escalator pit

Accident Summary Nr: 202340667 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30814190210/01/20041796238290Mainco Elevator & Electrical Corp.

Abstract: On October 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working in an escalator pit when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ESCALATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308141902 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source