Accident Summary Nr: 202340667 - Employee electrocuted while working in escalator pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308141902 | 10/01/2004 | 1796 | 238290 | Mainco Elevator & Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: On October 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working in an escalator pit when he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308141902 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |