Accident Summary Nr: 202340642 - Employee is killed while setting up a molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308141837 | 09/21/2004 | 3089 | 337215 | Mystic Display Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2004, Employee #1, the owner of the company, was setting up an Auto-Vacuum Form molding machine. The machine was not locked out while he performed the setting up of the mold die. He was crushed between the gate and the mold base and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308141837 | Fatality | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |