Accident Summary Nr: 202340584 - Employee dies when elevator slams into roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307968602 | 08/12/2004 | 7381 | 561612 | Pro Quest Security Inc. |
Abstract: On August 12, 2004, Employee #1, a security guard, was regularly assigned to operate a freight elevator; Number 19, in a 38-story building. The elevator car went into an uncontrolled ascent and struck the roof of the elevator shaft at estimated 35 mph. A security camera inside the elevator taped the occurrence until the car hit the roof. The elevator computer recorded which controls were operated and when safety brakes attempted to stop the car. The car started upward from the sub-basement with the elevator car doors still open half way. The running brake which normally stops and holds the car at a floor was not able to grab because a 2.5-ft long metal bar became wedged between the two brake shoes and prevented the shoes from closing against the brake drum. The car was ascending due to the weight of the counterweights. The elevator emergency brake did not engage because it was designed to operate only during descent. The brakes were found to be in compliance with ANSI code for the year they were installed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307968602 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |