Accident Summary Nr: 202340576 - Employee killed in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307037192 | 06/10/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | A.G.M. Decor Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2004, Employee #1 fell 9 feet through a floor opening, landing in the basement of a building. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307037192 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |