Accident Summary Nr: 202340550 - One Employee killed, two injured in fall with balcony Collap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307026302 | 05/20/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Big Apple Development And Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2004, Employees #1 through #3, all masonry workers, were pouring concrete when the balcony collapsed and they fell three stories to the ground. Employee #1 died, and Employese #2 and #3 were hospitalized in serious condition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307026302 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 307026302 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
3 | 307026302 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |