Accident Summary Nr: 202340519 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202340519 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30699037511/25/20031542236220Salvatore Basile Inc.

Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a construction worker for Salvatore Basile, Inc., Brooklyn, NY, was working on a scissor lift that did not have a guardrail in place on one side, when he fell approximately 10 feet and hit his head, sustaining a concussion. He was taken to the hospital, where he slipped into a coma and was declared brain dead on November 24, 2003. The next day his organs were harvested to be donated and his respirator was disconnected, and he was taken to the ME for autopsy.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306990375 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold