Accident Summary Nr: 202340493 - Employee killed in fall while cleaning apartment windows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306990086 | 11/10/2003 | 6513 | 531110 | Alex Hemsley |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 10, 2003, Employee #1, a window washer, and his coworker were hired by residential apartment owner to clean the windows of an apartment Number 12-A. They started cleaning at 8:35 a.m. Employee #1's belt broke as he stood outside on the window ledge. He fell 12 stories and was killed. The apartment owner called for an emergency ambulance. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the emergency workers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306990086 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |