Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202340485 - Explosion in garbage truck hopper, one killed, one burned
Accident Summary Nr: 202340485 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/07/1998
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300615713 | 11/25/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Aff Corp. |
Abstract:
On January 7, 1998, Employee #1 and Employee #2, two private sanitation company employees who worked for Aff Corporation were hit by an explosion which came from the hopper of the garbage (refuse collection) truck. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was badly burned. Police did not identify the exact cause of the explosion but reported that possibly a small (round) propane tank compacted in the truck compactor could have led to the explosion.
Keywords:
BURN, GARBAGE TRUCK, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, CONCUSSION, TANK, HOPPER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
1 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300615713 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
300615713 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |