Accident Summary Nr: 202340477 - Employee crushed between aerial lift and steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306709015 | 06/24/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | L & L Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2008, while painting the steel beam of a telescoping articulating aerial lift, Employee #1 was crushed between aerial lift boom basket guardrail and a steel beam above. He died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306709015 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |