Accident Summary Nr: 202340410 - Employee Falls From Hoist Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306334053 | 03/28/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Universal Builders Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 28, 2003, Employee #1 and two coworkers were unloading doors from the Alimack hoist tower to the third floor of a construction site. There was an approximately 3-foot gap between the Alimack cab and the edge of the building. The workers laid down two 4-inch by 4-inch timbers approximately 30 inches apart, and put 0.75 inch, 8-feet by 4-feet plywood on top to make a bridge for the delivery. When the delivery was finished, the two coworkers went into the Alimack cab and slid the plywood into the cab. Employee #1 then proceeded to walk on the two 4-inch by 4-inch timbers to the Alimack cab when one timber broke. He fell approximately 36 feet to the concrete street below. He was transported to Saint Vincent Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 11:20 a.m. in the emergency room.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 14 | 140 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306334053 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |