Accident Summary Nr: 202340386 - Employee Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202340386 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30577731001/03/20031522238120Metro Structural Steel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was decking at a height of approximately 11 ft 6 in. and fell from the deck to the ground. Employee #1 was impaled by an unprotected rebar and suffered lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, REBAR, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305777310 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)