Accident Summary Nr: 202340386 - Employee Injured in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305777310 | 01/03/2003 | 1522 | 238120 | Metro Structural Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was decking at a height of approximately 11 ft 6 in. and fell from the deck to the ground. Employee #1 was impaled by an unprotected rebar and suffered lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 70 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305777310 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |