Accident Summary Nr: 202340378 - Employee killed in fall from steel deck

Accident Summary Nr: 202340378 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30574434412/06/200217910Dcm Erectors Inc.

Abstract: On December 6, 2002, Employee #1 was taking measurements near an unguarded floor opening when he slipped on the snow covered steel deck and fell approximately 35 feet to his death.

Keywords: DECKING, SLIP, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 35 350 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305744344 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)