Accident Summary Nr: 202340352 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Concrete Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305565673 | 08/19/2002 | 1751 | 238350 | Pinnacle Industries Ii, Llc |
Abstract: On August 19, 2002, Employee #1 was constructing forms for HVAC pads, while nearby a 22-foot by 11-foot precast GFRC wall section, supported by a winch hoist, was being adjusted into its final position. The hoist failed and the 2,500-pound wall fell off its curb onto Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 31 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305565673 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |