Accident Summary Nr: 202340329 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder Onto Sidewalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305742652 | 09/26/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Royal Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2002, Employee #1 was using an aluminum ladder placed atop a sidewalk shed to replace an exterior brick on the second story of a building. He slipped and fell approximately 15 to 20 feet to the sidewalk. Employee #1 died on September 25, 2002, as a result of injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 34 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305742652 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |