Accident Summary Nr: 202340279 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Crane and Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305447666 | 07/02/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Dolphy-Hall Ironworks Corp. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2002, Employee #1 was caught between a repositioning truck crane and a building wall on the perimeter of a construction site. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305447666 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |