Accident Summary Nr: 202340261 - Employee Is Killed When Stone Wall Collapses Into Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 202340261 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30574250409/18/20021799562910Edmundo Oliveira

Abstract: On September 16, 2002, Employee #1 was using a shovel to dig at the bottom of a 14 ft 8 in. long by 4 ft 4 in. wide by 8 ft 2 in. deep, vertical-walled trench that ran along the rear of a 161-year-old, three-story, attached brownstone residential building. As he was working, an approximately 5 ft wide by 7 ft long by 1 ft thick stone wall that ran adjacent to the trench collapsed into it, burying Employee #1. In an attempt to free Employee #1, emergency responders broke the collapsed wall with jackhammers. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BRACE, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305742504 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse