Accident Summary Nr: 202340261 - Employee Is Killed When Stone Wall Collapses Into Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305742504 | 09/18/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Edmundo Oliveira |
Abstract: On September 16, 2002, Employee #1 was using a shovel to dig at the bottom of a 14 ft 8 in. long by 4 ft 4 in. wide by 8 ft 2 in. deep, vertical-walled trench that ran along the rear of a 161-year-old, three-story, attached brownstone residential building. As he was working, an approximately 5 ft wide by 7 ft long by 1 ft thick stone wall that ran adjacent to the trench collapsed into it, burying Employee #1. In an attempt to free Employee #1, emergency responders broke the collapsed wall with jackhammers. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305742504 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |