Accident Summary Nr: 202340253 - Thirty One Employees Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305210338 | 04/25/2002 | 3993 | 0 | Kaltech Industries Group Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 31 employees were injured and 11 employees were hospitalized when an explosion occurred in the basement of an architectural sign manufacturing company. Injuries included burns, lacerations, and fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 3 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 4 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 5 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers | ||
| 6 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers | ||
| 8 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers | ||
| 9 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 10 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers | ||
| 11 | 305210338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |