Accident Summary Nr: 202340246 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202340246 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30532091306/13/200217410Hossain Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing masonry work and used a 20-ft aluminum ladder to access the roof through a skylight hole from the intermediate landing of a stairway. Employee #1 fell from the ladder onto the stairwell and sustained fatal head injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, LADDER, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305320913 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder