Accident Summary Nr: 202340246 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305320913 | 06/13/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Hossain Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing masonry work and used a 20-ft aluminum ladder to access the roof through a skylight hole from the intermediate landing of a stairway. Employee #1 fell from the ladder onto the stairwell and sustained fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305320913 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |