Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202340204 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 202340204 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/25/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30544758307/09/20021531Spectra Photo Art, Inc.

On April 25, 2002, Employee #1 was demolishing an interior partition using a portable reciprocating saw when he was struck by debris from the partition and fell from a step ladder. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his head, neck vertebrae, and spinal cord. Employee #1 died of his injuries on May 6, 2002.

Keywords: fracture, head, spine, ladder, construction, fall, neck, struck by, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305447583 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:8
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder