Accident: 202340204 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305447583 | 07/09/2002 | 1531 | Spectra Photo Art, Inc. |
On April 25, 2002, Employee #1 was demolishing an interior partition using a portable reciprocating saw when he was struck by debris from the partition and fell from a step ladder. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his head, neck vertebrae, and spinal cord. Employee #1 died of his injuries on May 6, 2002.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305447583 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:8 Cause: Demolition FatCause: Fall from/with ladder |