Accident Summary Nr: 202340188 - Employee struck and killed by swinging beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202340188 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30495969502/20/200217960Budco Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On February 20, 2002, Employee #1 and two other ironworkers were installing a derrick A Frame at the top of a pedestal type tower crane. The crane was new and had never been assembled on a job site before. Employee #1 and another ironworker were assembling the unit, while the third ironworker was the signalman for an operator using a crane in the installation operation. The crane operator lifted a beam and started towards the installing site. But as he brought the beam closer, the third ironworker failed to recognize that Employee #1 was not paying attention. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the beam as it swung towards the workers.

Keywords: BEAM, DERRICK, INSTALLING, IRON WORKER, HOIST, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 140 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304959695 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations