Accident Summary Nr: 202340170 - One employee killed and four injured when building collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202340170 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30532073105/16/200215420Tamco Construction Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 16, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on the fifth floor of a five story brownstone building. Twelve inch cinderblocks were being hoisted from the ground and stacked on the fifth floor. Employee's #3, 4, and 5 were on the second floor working. Suddenly the front 8 ft of the fifth floor collapsed and continued down through all the floors to the basement. Up to 100 blocks fell with the collapse. Employee #1 was killed and Employee's #2, 3, 4, and 5 were hospitalized with concussions.

Keywords: BUILDING, COLLAPSE, BLOCKS, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 65 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305320731 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 305320731 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
3 305320731 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
4 305320731 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
5 305320731 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry