Accident Summary Nr: 202340162 - Employee is killed in fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305320723 | 05/08/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Canron Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On May 8, 2002, Employee #1, an ironworker, was part of a raising gang crew that was working on an approximately 80-foot-tall structure. He had climbed a 12-foot ladder to access the top of a 15-foot-high column on the southeast corner, to unbolt a large lifting lug that was attached to a crane. The crane swung away freely without incident. For some reason, Employee #1 fell off either the column or the ladder and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. Subsequent investigation determined that the ladder was too flexible due to wear, was too short for the task, and could not sit squarely against the column because of the column's shape. A fall protection harness that Employee #1 was said to have been wearing was missing the leg straps.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305320723 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |