Accident Summary Nr: 202340139 - Employee Killed In Building Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202340139 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30516298404/02/200217950Cross Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: The contractor was involved in a partial demolition and renovation of a nine-story building. Workers stored a pile of debris on the ninth floor and then went down to the lower floors to do the same. The floor holding the ninth floor debris pile collapsed pancaking the other floors to the basement. Employee #1 was on the seventh floor and was caught in the pancaking process and was killed.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305162984 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure