Accident Summary Nr: 202340105 - Employee dies from fall off the liftgate of a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304959760 | 02/26/2002 | 5999 | 0 | J And R Electronics Inc. |
Abstract: On February 18, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on the liftgate of a truck as it ascended a slope. He lost his balance and fell off truck liftgate, striking the back of his head upon the pavement. The height of his fall was approximately 3 to 4 ft and the impact resulted in fatal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304959760 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |